[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attachment History in Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
Hi.

We've had a query from one of our users asking whether or not it is possible to show the attachment history in a chain of emails (forwarding/replying etc). In other words the subsequent emails, while not actually still displaying the physcial attachment, will indicate the name(s) of any attachments that were sent in the previous email(s).

At present all we see of the previous emails in the chain is the subject and message texts and no indication as to whether there was an attachment in the original email.

The user believes this was possible while using Outlook 2003.

We are running Outlook 2013 with Exchange 2007. Our Exchange enginneer does not know of any setting that would allow this. I've also gone through mail options and can't see any option to enable such a thing.

Grateful for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:DfTHelp
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007798
I've used this addon to do similar stuff. It was free last I checked:
https://www.xobni.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 40012327
if user views 'by conversation' and has the 'attachment' column selected a paperclip will show all conversations with any attachment. I'v never seen outlook display the name of an attachment but there may be a column available. I can't check at the moment
0