Solved

Cygwin: need to copy/clone configuration

Posted on 2014-04-17
11
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
Hi folks,

Here is the scenario, our engineering team was working on Cygwin on Windows XP, due to some reason, XP got corrupted, now we have setup a new machine with a brand new XP too, with exactly same configuration and setup and when we installed Cygwin on it, it's not the same as that old one.

Now the question is how to get that old configuration information and place it on this new one and those folks don't even know what they had done there, because some other guy did it and he is no more in the company.

And they are insisting to have the same/old XP Cygwin setup on this new XP machine.

I've the old/complete Cygwin folder with me, but don't know, what & where to look for there configuration setup/changes.

Please assist/guide/help ... thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mkhandba
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
install cygwin in minimal config
extract old content over it replacng files
(Or install proper Linux, as XP is fertilizing grass for couple of weeks now)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
>> insisting to have the same/old XP Cygwin setup on this new XP machine
Exactly what are the symptoms that the users are complaining about. More specifically, what is not working for them?

In addition to gheist's good suggestion, there may be a permissions issue that you will have to handle. Possibly, each user will have to create their own /home/username which should happen when they first open their Cygwin terminal in the new configuration; and then you may have to load each one of their folders into their respective login directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
This is a temporary arrangement, will be moving to Windows 8 soon.

Can you please share or better to say, what to replace, which directories are good to replace with the old version.

And for the symptoms, they are working on some UI and not getting the same interface, as they were getting on old version.

But if you can tell me the precise questions, I can ask the same.

Please assist ... thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
>> they are working on some UI and not getting the same interface, as they were getting on old version.

Does each user have their own cygwin account?

What are you using for your X-server - maybe Xming?

Is it just the look and feel of their GUIs that is different (e.g., wrong sizes, colors, fonts, etc.), or maybe their terminal is different. Could you find out more specifically what is wrong with their GUI. When you say not the same "interface", are widgets missing on their GUI?

Do what gheist's suggested, but in a new cygwin2 tree (or preferably, on a different platform that everyone can get access to). (You cannot just copy your backup over their existing folders or they lose their current work/data.)

After all users have logged out, you should backup the entire new cygwin tree.

One possible suspect is the X resources or X defaults may not be the same as on the new system. I have not used Cygwin for developing GUIs. But maybe it is just a matter of getting some backup .X files over to the new cygwin. Do you see .Xdefaults or .Xresources in any of the /home subfolders? Here is a reference that may come in handy:
how to set X resources in Cygwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
Thanks folks, just shared the same with the team, as heard from them, will share here.

And thanks again for all your help, assistance & guidance ... much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Install cygwin by pressing enter around 12 times
Then unzip old files in:
C:\CYGWIN\*

DONE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
Folks, still waiting for the actual/real questions, as I got them, will share it with you all.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
cygwin dll is entered once in registry by installer (but will work without that too)
rest is in c:\cygwin - package database, all config
I suspect it is you to ask REAL questions here..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
mkhandba,

Just follow gheist's advice just making sure that you do not overwrite user's development folders. If all of their development is saved in a configuration manager that is backed up outside of Cygwin, then you should be OK.

Being the cautious type that I am, I would do what gheist suggested on a separate sandbox platform (or VM), and get one user to confirm that all is back to normal. This is also a way to make sure that you do not lose any user data in the process of reinstalling Cygwin and overwriting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkhandba
Comment Utility
sorry for the delay folks, but they never got back and never provided any information at all, and have no idea, where do they stand, at this pointe in time too.

thinking of closing this question, granting points to every one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
At the moment, I don't think closing the question is the right course of action. It sounds like you do not know yet whether the suggestions posted posted will work, so you don't really know if any posts are valid answers. Why not try the suggestions in a sandbox and see if that helps one of the users?
0