Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 MDB Queries cannot be deleted in Access 2010

Posted on 2014-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
Hi,

I have a 2003 mdb file that has worked OK for years.  Client upgraded to 2010.  They can create queries, rename queries but the delete option is grayed out and the delete button does not work.  The mdb is in a trusted location.

I can open the same mdb in version 2007 or 2003 and queries can be deleted.

Any suggestions?

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Ross
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006225
Is your database workgroup secured (with a .MDW file)?

If so, try this:

1.  Enter the username and password to an account with admin privileges
2.  Under User and Group accounts, clear the password for the Admin user (the actual Admin account, not just any user with admin privileges)

Close and reopen the database.  

Is the delete option available now?

(You can reset the password for the Admin user at this point and you should still be be to delete queries and other objects)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Aries
ID: 40006233
It has happened before that certain actions cannot longer be done in newer versions of access.
Although this specific problem hasn't been observed by myself, you can always use SQL to delete a query.

DROP TABLE <queryname>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40007447
Are you sure the .mdb is from A2003?  Could it have been created in an earlier version that A2010 will not update?  Can other objects be changed/deleted?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 40009042
Hi All,

The database is 2003 format but it might have been converted.  I'm checking with the client this weekend.  I'll keep you posted.

Thanks,

Bill
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 40085973
That was the issue.  Thanks!
0