Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to export GroupWise emails from a Novel Server into a format compatible with Outlook?

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Greetings,

One of our associates has a Novel GroupWise server (below is the environment information):

Novell NetWare 6 (Support Pack Revision 05)
Server Version 5.60.05
GroupWise POA 7.0.2HP

It has been requested that the existing GroupWise email accounts and all messages somehow be exported into a format that can be used as a .pst file within Outlook

Is there a solution available for this request?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Poly11
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40006529
can't they simply connect outlook to the novell server using IMAP ? and possibly copy all email locally if they want to, (which will effectively store them in the existing pst)
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40009559
You probably mean exchange connector for groupwise and exchange router for groupwise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poly11
ID: 40082966
Thank you!
0