?
Solved

cluster setup for HA and security

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I am new to SQL Server clusters for HA, but from a security angle, say for example you have 10 SQL Servers in the cluster, and Server 1 dies, do Server 2 takes on the databases in Server 1 - how are the logins in Server 1 carried over so users can still login and access their databases? Or do you have to clone all accounts on all servers so they can still login to any server. This seems hugely unsecure to me, as users who need access to a DB on server 1 will have no requirement to access DB's on other servers in the node. So how does it work? Please keep answers basic for someone new to this.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40006373
Greetings and welcome to hte exciting world of Database management
I would like to refer you to a wonderful article by microsoft that explains how to create a failover Cluster. I think you will find it very informative for your needs :)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179530.aspx

 In addition refer to the other articles in this series to move forward :)

more articles
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40006382
Will take a read through, although I have no involvement in DB management, nor setting up a failover cluster, and I just wanted to know the answer to the security related question above. I'll read through and see if it answers my question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006418
In summary, SQL Server Failover Cluster provides hardware redundancy, based on Windows Failover Clustering and shared storage; in other word you can think of it as two or more servers having shared access (not concurrently) to the same SAN such that when one server goes down, a standby server will take over. So as far as the actual data (including logins and security is concerned) it'll still be all in one place, i.e. if the shared storage goes down, the whole cluster will go down. Of course the latter can be mitigated via RAID configuration but as far as FOC is concerned it only provides redundancy at the hardware and service level (e.g. SQL Server service, MSDTC service, etc.).
0