?
Solved

Exchange/outlook certificate/login problem

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
We have two exchange servers, one legacy that's going to be run down next month, and a new one.
Old one is exchange 2010SP2 running on server 2008R2, new is 2010SP3 running on server 2012.

Now after we set up a new exchange-certificate on the 2012-server, every new workstation installed keeps asking for certificate confirmation and while using outlook, it continously prompts for login (if you press cancel, Outlook starts working just fine).

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:JarkkoJii
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40006374
Did you install a trusted SSL certificate?
Have you changed all of the URLs to match the new certificate?
Did you have a certificate on the old server? Are the URLs still valid for that server as well?

You probably need to correct the Exchange configuration.

http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40009947
When you setup Exchange Server it creates a default self-signed certificate for internal use and the common name on it is usually the machinename.domainname, when you installed the new certificate  you did with your external (internet facing) name which is normal but now you need to replacement he fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the URL that is stored in the following objects:

The Service Connection Point for the Autodiscover
The InternalUrl of Exchange Web Service (EWS)
The InternalUrl of the OAB Web service


Here is what worked for me: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726 

After this, make sure all your DNS, MX records and firewall points to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JarkkoJii
ID: 40709955
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no help, sorry.
0