Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Word 2013 to PDF Conversion doubles file size

Posted on 2014-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Our enterprise upgraded to Office 365 small business, and with that comes an upgrade from Office 2007 to 2013.  Since the upgrade, whenever we convert a word doc to a pdf, it doubles the filesize.



The file before is a general newsletter created in word, about 350k in size.  Normally, we would convert to pdf, making it around the same size (with word 2007), but now, when we do the same steps in 2013, it makes it over 700k.



We check the box to make it smaller (minimum size (publishing online), but beyond that, we don't do anything else.



I'm not looking for ways to make the word doc smaller, I'm looking for ways to make the converted pdf the same size as the word doc.



Again, this issue started with the upgrade from 2007 to 2013, it is NOT an adobe issue, it is a Word 2013 issue.  I can replicate the exact same steps on the same computer using word 2007, and the pdf created is right around 350k.  I do the same thing in 2013, and the pdf created is over 700k.



I read somewhere that word may include the source file in the conversion, which we don't want, but I can't find the option to remove anywhere.  I'm not sure if that will solve the issue or not, but it is a start.
0
Comment
Question by:dzirkelb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40006459
How are you converting the file to PDF?

Are you using the Save As and selecting PDF?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40006474
I'm using save as pdf, and convert to pdf, both produce the exact same results.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40006486
Weird! Never noticed the file size myself.

Do you have a Print To PDF option (Cute PDF allows this) and does make the file blow up too?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40006493
We don't have a print to pdf option anymore, the license has been expired.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40006500
Try installing Cute PDF free version and see if that inflates the file size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzirkelb
ID: 40006525
I had a still licensed version of win2pdf, and it increases the filesize to a normal amount, from 370k to 470k.  So I guess if I have to, I'll buy a product to repair the issue wit word 2013.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40006538
Sounds better in terms of the increase.

Alan
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007246
PDFCreator is free for commercial use also.

HTH,
Dan
0