Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bad hard drive

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a machine that won't boot up.  I removed hd and put into a docking station.  I can see everything.  I cannot access the users folder.  gives access denied.  is there a way to change the rights to that folder so I can access it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wtgitdir
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006537
Right click on the folder - Properties
Security Tab
Advanced
Owner Tab
Hit Edit, Pick the username you want to become owner
Check the box for replace owner on subcontainers or objects
Click Apply and OK

This will take ownership of the folder and change the NTFS permissions to give you access
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40006548
Run below command  to take ownership on all files.

change D:\ with you actual path.


forfiles /p d:\ /s /m *.* /c "cmd /c takeown /f @path"

not sure if forfile is exist in XP, if not then download from below.

http://www.dynawell.com/download/reskit/microsoft/win2000/forfiles.zip
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40006553
if you are an administrator on the second pc, you should access it ...
try booting from a windows live CD or linux Live CDs and you can copy the file from them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40006621
Why was the drive not booting?

Have you ran a chkdsk /F?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40006658
you can try HDD regenerator http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html to try to fix the HDD (if it have bad sectors).

if it's not booting, try in the repair mode typing these command
bootrec.exe /fixmbr
bootrec.exe /fixboot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wtgitdir
ID: 40006665
great  thx
0