Solved

Verizon FIOS Router

Posted on 2014-04-17
11
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I have Verizon Actiontec MI424WR Router connecting to FIOS Internet.
I am planning to replace this router with a new router from Verizon.
Wanted to check if I need to re reigster my internet connectivity to Verizon or just replacing the router with right settings will make the internet work.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40006987
I had replaced Verizon FiOS router with my own Firewall device.

When I called Verizon, they told me I don't need to re-register but ended up calling them again.

I'm not sure what they changed but it was working after they made some changes on their end.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40008088
There are two possibilities, do you also get VOIce via the FIOS connection?
If they provide you with the router, you may have to go through activation after connecting the replacement router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40008246
What is the procedure for the activation after connecting the replacement router.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40008304
It's not the activation, you just need to let them know that you have replaced the router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40008434
may i know why this is required. Why should we need to inform them.
What exactly they do at their end...
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40008462
The MAC address of your router.
I believe upon connecting a replacement router, access is limited to a VZ website where you can login if you previously established an account.
Dealt with when phone services were part of the package, if you do not have voice, not sure whether there is a difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:avcontrol
ID: 40008777
For security reason, all devices will have to be "provisioned" to access ISP networks.
Usually it is not strictly enforced and just for data, any routers will work.
Exception when beside data voice is provide for customer.
For Voice over IP, there is multiple level of authentication and one of firsts one, is MAC+EID(electronic ID) used.
So, occasionally for new router, its MAC+EID will need to be "registered" with ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40026519
So do i need to call them & provide them with my new MAC ID.
They will register my new MAC ID in their database to allow access ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 40026544
Yes.  Your Internet connection will likely function without the call, but the phones might require the additional step.  If this is just a switch to a newer piece of equipment, you can call them ahead of time and check on the process including possibly activating it ahead of time. This will also give you an opportunity if needed to adjust/configure the new router if needed thus reducing the downtime.  You should also double check the current router's configuration in the event it has some special settings i.e. port forwarding for inbound services, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40036300
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40036424
Really?
0