Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How query data using date part of a date/time field

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
In a table I have a date/time field that looks like this for example:

4/16/2014 12:43:41 PM

But I want to query records using just the date part of that information.

My query criteria looks like:

Between [Forms]![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]![txtStart] And [Forms]![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]![txtEnd]

But I 'm sure I have to change it somehow to return the records that have 4/16/2014 or whatever date range is entered in frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport

How can I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40006657
You can use DateValue:

WHERE DateValue(YourDateField) BETWEEN [Forms]![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]![txtStart] And [Forms]![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]![txtEnd]
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40006682
No points please.  I agree with Scott on use of the DateValue ( ), but I don't like using BETWEEN with date fields.  Personally, I would use:

WHERE DateValue([YourDateField]) >= Forms![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]!txtStart]
AND DateValue([YourDate]) <= Forms![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]!txtEnd]

Actually, I generally use:

WHERE [YourDateField] >= Forms![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]!txtStart]
AND [YourDate] < DateAdd("d", 1, Forms![frmSelectDatesForLaborTranxReport]!txtEnd])
0