Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple Airport Extreme

Posted on 2014-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-26
I have 2 old Apple Airport Extreme devices. One device is configured as base station & the other as repeater.

I want to replace these 2 devices with a new 2 Airport extreme devices.
What is the easiest & the best way to configure the 2 new devices with the similar configurations of my old device.
Do i need to manually reconfigure it or is there any way I can import the configurations from old & export to the new devices.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40006697
You need to manually reconfigure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40007031
is there no way to sync the configuration between old & new
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 40008357
Yes you CAN export and import the configuration of your Airport Extreme as follows

Open Airport Utility, click on the Airport Extreme icon and EDIT press the Edit button

Now in the toolbar in Airport Utility you can EXPORT the configutation to a file.

Full details here
http://www.macinstruct.com/node/460
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40008443
this youtube link says it can be done.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ikBl6VKL_PY
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010728
To export to the new device & configured the base station this guide will help:
http://www.macinstruct.com/node/461

For the repeater refer to:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4259
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40026517
has any one tried the procedure mentioned in this youtube link.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ikBl6VKL_PY
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 41006427
Thanks
0