?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 4600 led error message reset

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Poweredge 4600 with raid configured.  One of the drives failed and has been replaced.  How do I reset the amber error message on the front LED display? The server is running windows server 2003 and is a DC if that matters.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:twilson52
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40006734
what is the error message or code?  if this was part of a raid set and the drive rebuilt successfully the error should clear and go blue
0
 

Author Comment

by:twilson52
ID: 40006752
Well the drive did rebuild but the error didn't go away.
The message is E0D76 Drive Failure
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40006907
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twilson52
ID: 40008841
I've been to that site or one just like it and did not fine the information I'm looking for.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010799
It will reset upon reboot, or you can clear the Hardware Logs.  You can clear the logs from within Windows using OMSA (OpenManage Server Administrator):

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/Product/poweredge-xeon4600?driverId=R183698&osCode=WNET&fileId=2731119587&languageCode=en&categoryId=SM

Download and run to extract, then run C:\Openmanage\windows\setup.exe.  Go to System, then Logs tab to clear the logs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twilson52
ID: 40021113
Thanks for this information.  It was exactly what I was looking for.
The OMSA allowed me to clear the log and the error messages.
0