Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove datastore from vSphere 5.0 with HA folder

Posted on 2014-04-17
17
Medium Priority
?
2,483 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Greetings,

I need to remove 3 datastores. One has an HA folder in it with 'host-33-hb, host-33-poweron, host-10-hb, and host-10-poweron'. The other two have an HA folder but it only contains a 'protectedlist' file.

How should I remove these datastores since they contain these HA files?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 800 total points
ID: 40006771
HA requires a minimum of 2 datastores to function. Edit cluster settings and then ensure that you select another set of datastores so that they can be used as "Heartbeat Datastores" and these may be removed.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40006814
You will also need to remove or Stop the FDM Agents on each Host, because there will be locks on files on the datastores.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006822
thanks Arun. I have a few other datastores available for HA.

May I do this to the hosts during production hours? I do have ten or so VMs running on these hosts, on another storage device than the one I am removing of course.

I found this

http://arritdor.e-wilkin.com/2012/03/removing-vmfs-datastore.html

which I believe addresses my issue with screenshots and directions. Does it look correct?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006828
thanks Andrew. I looked into that and found this

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2013249

do you have directions you can quickly share on how to properly do what you stated?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40006832
Yes, that looks correct, but you may get issues

with

1. HA Agent (FDM)
2. Storage I/O control!

if it fails to unmount or delete the issues will be 1 or 2, or both!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 40006834
Well, you can put the host in maintenance mode, remove them from the cluster and their entries will be removed from the heartbeat datastore respectively.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40006835
that's hot to stop the FDM Agents.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006861
Arun - I need them to stay live if possible during this.

Andrew - I am looking into stopping the agents on each host, not the service. Also, Storage I/O is not configfured, so hopefully only issue 1 may arise, but I am looking into stopping the agent so it shouldn't.

thank you both. any info on stopping the agent on each host is appreciated. Thought this was going to be a simple process - then I found HA -poweron and -hb. Ugh.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 40006870
The FDM agent is the one which initiates the communication. Stopping the FDM service will stop the HA agent. Check the /etc/init.d path for FDM service.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006894
thanks Arun. Still worried about failover attempts if I stop the service.

Can I just disable HA on the cluster and then re-enable after removing the datastores? Don't laugh at that question ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 40006900
If you do that, it will re-configure HA all over again, although that would surely help.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40006932
Stopping HA Agent (FDM) Agent will not do anything, or affect VMs!

VMware HA is troublesome enough we have to stop weekly for clients!

1. Disable HA
2. Try unmount datastore (if it gives an error)
3. Stop FDM Agent.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006947
That may be a good method. I'm adding a new host, moving vm's to it, and would like it to be master anyway.

Can I disable  / re-enable without issue during production hours?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40006953
Thx Andrew. I'll try that.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40007258
Yes, you can disable/re-enable without issues.

But we would advise all good Service Practioners in the IT Service Industry, to always completed changes out of core hours.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40007288
I was thinking that myself and decided to hold out until this tonight or this weekend.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 40023362
looking to do this over the weekend. However, I asked the following question if either or both of you would like to comment.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28420284.html

Thx
0