Solved

Removing Pureleads Adware broke Remote Desktop

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
After removing the Pureleads Adware app from my PC I can no longer connect to any remote desktop machines. Is it possible to reinstall the remote desktop version 6?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40006825
Sorry, My PC is running Windows 7 SP1.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 250 total points
ID: 40008222
I would
reboot
hit F8
Choose repair at the top
system restore
choose one before the problem
reboot
run MalwareAntibytes
remove Pureleads
reboot and see if ok.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 250 total points
ID: 40008521
Most of the recent infestations of this type come as a clump of up to 10 things; SearchProtect, MyPCBackup, Free(somethingerother), etc.  Luckily, they tend to, for the most part, uninstall nicely so go to Programs and Features, sort by the install date, and uninstall any others you find.
Afterwards, try the System Restore rickhobbs outlined.
0