Solved

Installing Windows on a Mac using a virtual machine

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Hi

Is it possible to install Windows on a virtual machine on a Mac?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Winsoup earned 100 total points
ID: 40006928
Of course, here are a few programs that allow you to do that.

Boot Camp (apples product)

Or you could install a third-party program such as:
Parallels Desktop 7
 VMware Fusion
VirtualBox

I've used Parallels and it works well, I've never had any issues with it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 100 total points
ID: 40006930
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 100 total points
ID: 40006943
I use Parallels and while its support stinks, the product is very good. In order to set up a Windows virtual machine you will need an installation disk and not an upgrade or backup disk like the one that probably came with your PC.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:quizwedge
quizwedge earned 100 total points
ID: 40007126
I've used Parallels and VirtualBox.

Parallels is great for integration with Mac OS. In fact, you can run programs and have them look more or less like regular Mac OS programs. The big downsides to Parallels that I've found is it seems to eat up a lot of RAM, more than it seems it should and if you like to be on the latest Mac OS version, you'll need to keep updating Parallels at about $50 each time.

VirtualBox is great because it is free. I've had some issues even with simple integration options like copy and paste. If you want to use Windows and not have integration, I'd check out VirtualBox first.

FWIW, if you're just using Windows for testing, check out http://modern.ie/en-us/virtualization-tools#downloads Microsoft offers free virtual machines for Parallels, VirtualBox, and VMWare Fusion for testing purposes.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 40007529
VirtualBox is the slowest of the bunch, but runs ok.

Parallels is nice and fast and you can also use the bootcamp partition to run the VM in OSX.  You can boot into bootcamp if you want faster speed.  You don't have to keep upgrading every single version, but you will eventually need to upgrade.  I'm still on the previous version of parallels and it's working fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40008351
Many thanks
0