Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

computed age column

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I want a computed age column based on DOB.  What the best way to do this?  Is there a built in age function?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007048
no, but you can do something like this:

DECLARE @dob  datetime
SET @dob='1992-01-09 00:00:00'

SELECT DATEDIFF(hour,@dob,GETDATE())/8766.0 AS AgeYearsDecimal
    ,CONVERT(int,ROUND(DATEDIFF(hour,@dob,GETDATE())/8766.0,0)) AS AgeYearsIntRound
    ,DATEDIFF(hour,@dob,GETDATE())/8766 AS AgeYearsIntTrunc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40007135
>> What the best way to do this? <<

Here's my preferred method.

SELECT
    DATEDIFF(YEAR, dob, GETDATE()) - CASE WHEN CONVERT(char(5), dob, 1) > CONVERT(char(5), GETDATE(), 1) THEN 1 ELSE 0 END as age

Leap year birthdays are the tricky part.  The code above treats Mar 1 as the birthday for someone born on Feb 29.  Code will need adjusted if you need to consider Feb 28 their birthday in non-leap years (believe it or not, some govts actually have laws on how this needs calculated, esp. for retirement, years-of-service, etc.).



>>  Is there a built-in age function? <<
No.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40009258
thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40009345
Interesting choice.  Exactly one year (or nn years) after my birthday, shouldn't I be one year (or nn years) old?!


DECLARE @dob  datetime
SET @dob=DATEADD(YEAR, -1, GETDATE())

SELECT @dob AS date_of_birth, GETDATE() AS todays_date,
    DATEDIFF(hour,@dob,GETDATE())/8766 AS AgeYearsIntTrunc


SET @dob=DATEADD(YEAR, -10, GETDATE())

SELECT @dob AS date_of_birth, GETDATE() AS todays_date,
    DATEDIFF(hour,@dob,GETDATE())/8766 AS AgeYearsIntTrunc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 40009435
ScottPletcher

I do not follow.  I'm working with both solutions trying to get he correct age.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40009584
OK, good luck.  I can't imagine that an hours-based method could ever be fully accurate.
0