[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Comma Seporated Column Into Rows in SQL

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I have a code that will do what will do this the problem is it has a limit of 100 comma separate field that it can do.  I need on that handle anywhere from 1 to 500 or more.

Here is the code that i am currently useing.
;with tmp(VEND_ITEM_NO, MFG, MODEL, Data) as (
select VEND_ITEM_NO, MFG, LEFT(MODEL, CHARINDEX(',',MODEL+',')-1),
    STUFF(MODEL, 1, CHARINDEX(',',MODEL+','), '')
from USER_TEMP_TABLE1 where MFG in ('SONY')
union all
select VEND_ITEM_NO, MFG, LEFT(Data, CHARINDEX(',',Data+',')-1),
    STUFF(Data, 1, CHARINDEX(',',Data+','), '')
from tmp
where Data > ''
)
select VEND_ITEM_NO, MFG, MODEL
from tmp
order by VEND_ITEM_NO

Open in new window


Attached is a example of how the data looksexample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Littlet5621
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40007040
i use the following function to split a comma delimited string into a temp table and have never run into any column constraints:

CREATE FUNCTION dbo.SplitStrings
(
   @List NVARCHAR(MAX),
   @Delimiter NVARCHAR(255)
)
RETURNS TABLE
WITH SCHEMABINDING AS
RETURN
  WITH E1(N)        AS ( SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 
                         UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 
                         UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1 UNION ALL SELECT 1),
       E2(N)        AS (SELECT 1 FROM E1 a, E1 b),
       E4(N)        AS (SELECT 1 FROM E2 a, E2 b),
       E42(N)       AS (SELECT 1 FROM E4 a, E2 b),
       cteTally(N)  AS (SELECT 0 UNION ALL SELECT TOP (DATALENGTH(ISNULL(@List,1))) 
                         ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY (SELECT NULL)) FROM E42),
       cteStart(N1) AS (SELECT t.N+1 FROM cteTally t
                         WHERE (SUBSTRING(@List,t.N,1) = @Delimiter OR t.N = 0))
  SELECT Item = SUBSTRING(@List, s.N1, ISNULL(NULLIF(CHARINDEX(@Delimiter,@List,s.N1),0)-s.N1,8000))
    FROM cteStart s;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ProjectChampion earned 1500 total points
ID: 40007107
That's because your script is recursive and by default the max depth of recursion is 100; but you can override it using MAXRECURSION hint, for instance:

SELECT ....
....
WHERE ...
OPTION  ( MAXRECURSION 1000 )
0