[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1 as a VM, network problems with its VM

Posted on 2014-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have an ESXi 5.1 host that has an ESXi 5.1 VM. On the inner ESXi is an XP VM. The XP VM cannot communicate with the world outside of the inner ESXi. It can ping the inner ESXi.  My desktop (Windows 7) can ping and attach via a VSphere Client to the inner ESXi. I cannot ping the XP VM. It cannot ping me. We all are on the 192.168.1.x subnet.

Any ideas what is causing this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40007041
Check your route tables on the client(s) as well as the gateways. More than likely you have to add a route.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40007268
Firstly, ALL network interfaces in the ESXi VM, MUST BE Intel E1000.

ALL the network interfaces must have the TAG ALL 4095.

update your network interface and VLAN on the VM Network, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 40007437
I'm not sure what you mean by check "route tables on the clients", and "the gateways". All computers are on the same LAN, 192.168.1.x.

The network interface for the inner ESXi VM (defined on the outer ESXi host) is E1000. When I try to set the XP VM's network interface to E1000, the XP console shows a problem loading the driver. It wants to go to Microsoft's website to get the driver but cant (no network access). I set the type to Flexible and a network adaptor is created on the XP machine.

When you say TAG ALL 4095, do you mean the VLAN ID? I tried it. Same problem.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40007793
All ESXi VMs need E1000 NICs.

The Physical HOST needs VLAN Tag of ALL 4095
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 40007953
I went to the configuration tab for the outer ESXi host. I clicked Networking. On the Standard Switch vSwitch0 I clicked Properties. I clicked VM Network, Edit. I changed the VLAN ID to All (4095). Same problem. Is that what you wanted me to change?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40007968
Please upload screenshots of your networking,

Sorry, the ESXi VM, not the HOST!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 40008137
Here they are.
Scr.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 40021468
Do I need to change the ESXi VMs virtual switch to Promiscuous Mode?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021942
Yes, if you've not already done that as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 40022667
I changed that and it worked.
0