Solved

DNS redirect or append?

Posted on 2014-04-17
13
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Pretty straightforward questions.
Externally, when you enter Domain.com the browser automatially changes the address to WWW.Domain.com.
Internally, the address does not change and users get users get Page Not Found.

We are running Windows 2008 DCs and Windows 7 Pro on the desktops.

How do we get the same behavior internally that we get externally?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Stanley
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40007053
> when you enter Domain.com the browser automatially changes the address to WWW.Domain.com

the most common way to redirect a URL is to have the following code in the default page for domain.com

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0"; URL="http://www.domain.com/newurl.html">

this method needs the internal and external DNS servers having the same "www.domain.com" resolved, though the result might be different, depending on internal and/or external IP for the same site.

FYI - more methods can be seen here.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 40007057
first of all, the redirection is not done via DNS, it is under the webserver config.

and then if you can't get to domain.com, or www.domain.com. you page will not be redirected...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007204
Hi,

1. your website is hosted on in-house ?
2. is your domain and website name is same ?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Stanley
ID: 40007232
The website is hosted externally.

Domain name and website name are different.

Website: example.com
Domain: exampleinc.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007259
Hi,

explorer the below setting in registry. and make sure that you have below entries.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet
Explorer\Main\UrlTemplate

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MAIN\UrlTemplate]
"1"="www.%s.com"
"3"="www.%s.net"
"2"="www.%s.org"
"4"="www.%s.edu"

Open in new window


if not then you can save it as .reg and import it. then try and share the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley
ID: 40007293
Erroneous DNS record
This record points to our old hosting service, NetSol.

How and where do i change this. I was told that these records are created by the servers and that it's not a good idea to edit them directly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40007317
@Santosh

> HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\UrlTemplate

frankly, i don't think this is related to the URL or DNS redirection issue that the author intends to address.

1. the registry items are for URL template, they are only to be used when the URL in address bar is not complete then the given prefixes and postfixes will be tried (guessed).

2. the registry items are for IE only. not for any other third party browsers such as Firefox and Chrome.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007352
yes,

see the author comment.

Externally, when you enter Domain.com the browser automatially changes the address to WWW.Domain.com.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40007354
> This record points to our old hosting service, NetSol.

you may add CName (Alias) for the existing A records. see below a few items of one of my domains. it points www.domain.com to the IP address of domain.com.

A (Host)CName (Alias)
FYI - these are screenshots of GoDaddy's Domain Manager, your hosting service may have different interface, but basically they should provide the same or similar services.

again, this DNS technique does not directly address you issue of URL redirection. just for your information.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40007369
@Santosh

Externally, when you enter Domain.com the browser automatially changes the address to WWW.Domain.com.

if "domain.com" is accessible by IE, IE won't try "www.domain.com".

those IE's URL templates are only for incomplete (actually inaccessible) URLs, in that case the given prefixes and postfixes will be tried in sequence.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley
ID: 40007389
Just to clarify, the image I posted above was from my DC not my ISP's DNS manager
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40007401
the same thing, if you are managing your DNS record on your own Windows based DNS Server. i don't have my own DNS server, therefore i use the domain registrar's DNS Manager instead of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanley
ID: 40007625
LAN DNSThe (A) record that points to 206.188.192.95 is the erroneous one pointing to Network Solutions
The WWW. (A) record is pointing to our current hosting service (66.228.32.224).
I want to change the (A) record (206.188.192.95) to match the WWW record (66.228.32.224) so when internal users enter "example.com" in any browser, it resolves to "www.example.com"

I'd really like to know where the erroneous A record (206.188.192.95) is getting that address from so this won't happen again.
0