Solved

Is There a Fix for Windows 8.1's Super Slow Download Speed ?

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
8,572 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Each week, I download a couple of zipped audio files online that average about 164,000 KB each. I download them from a secure site using Down Them All in a Firefox browser.

For the past three years, I have done this weekly task using my Dell Inspiron 530 desktop and Down Them All with no problems, in that computer's XP Pro system. The downloads never take an excessively long time.

I'm in the process of changing over many tasks as I migrate my online work away from the XP computer, and am now trying to do these downloads on a Lenovo Ideapad P400 Touch laptop running Windows 8.1.

The same setup results in the downloads taking an unbelievably much longer time than the same task on the Dell XP. I've tried for 4 weeks now, waiting to see if it just might be a slow connection, but the results are the same.  My online Googling shows that there are many other users who have the same situation, but not much in the way of straightforward solutions.

I have both computers plugged directly into a router, and my system speed has been uniformly very good for a very long time for many things, including uploading and downloading.

So, experts, what do I need to do (and how do I do it) to get the download speed on the Windows 8.1 computer to at least equal if not surpass the speed on my Windows XP Pro computer?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't seen any difference in the download speeds between Windows 8.x, Windows 7 or Linux PC's.

Maybe you have something running in the background that is using up your bandwidth or that otherwise using up your PC's resources. Your Antivirus program could also be causing this.

Also, the inspiron 530 isn't the newest PC, it wasn't built for Windows 8 (although it should run). The PC could be the bottleneck.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
I would check the Antivirus. Which one are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
Comment Utility
Eric,

using ESETNOD32. I'll check in in a bit and see if that's it and post another note here.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
are both PC protected with nod32? same version? try to disable it 5 minutes to download your file.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
For Windows 8.1 you don't necessarily need a 3rd party AV utility, as it has one built in.

I use Panda Cloud Antivirus (the free version as mine are private PC's). I'm very satisfied with it, and it is probably the AV tool that uses the least resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
Comment Utility
Experts, your replies got me to thinking, and I have solved the problem myself!

I turned off ESET NOD 32 and the speed did not increase whatsoever. However, I started thinking about the data flow transfer and stumbled across the solution.

I have a hub with a lot of peripherals to share between the two computers. Three of those peripherals are portable (pocket-sizes) hard drives, each with several GB of storage. I use one of these for the weekly audio downloads.

I disconnected that one from the hub and plugged it directly into the USB port of the Windows 8.1 computer, and tried the download WITH ESET NOD 32 running.

BINGO! The download speed was very fast with no problems. Apparently, there was simply too much of a demand on the resources overall, which was eliminated by the direct plug-in. of the storage hard drive. Problem solved much more easily than I would have guessed.
0