Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Merge with Pivot Table (BLANK) problem

Posted on 2014-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I am using a pivot table to create a mail merge. I have an address 1 and address 2. The address 2 field contains about 50% (blank) results from the pivot table which causes a problem in my mail merge.

Pivot Table

Customer Name      Address      Address #2      City      St      Zip
M Newbie       1014 Caswell      (blank)      Sleepy      IL      61000
M Jackson        12 Wonder Ld  Apt 22     Sneezy     KS    56789



M Newbie
1014 Caswell
(blank)
Sleepy, IL 61000

M Jackson
12 Wonder Ld
Apt 22
Sneezy, KS 56789
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Franz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007212
Not sure about your actual issue but if you could search blank cell and replace with a SPACE then might be you mail merge work.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007231
You can use an IF field to test the text and only show it if it is not "(blank)"

Use the Alt+F9 toggle to show the field codes in the main document so that
<<Address2>> becomes  { MERGEFIELD Address2 }.

Select the field and use Ctrl+F9 to create an extra pair of field delimiters so that it looks like this: { { MERGEFIELD Address2 } }

Copy the field so that it appears twice within the outer pair of delimiters and then type in the extra text so that it looks like this:

 { IF { MERGEFIELD Address2 } = "(Blank)" "" "{ MERGEFIELD Address2 }" }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 40007381
Graham,

I think that I am close..... I have this....showing as a result.....

Customer Name
Address
 {MERGEFIELD
CityStZip
Image.doc
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40007500
Pictures cannot be analysed, so are a poor substitute for an actual document.

If you have a curly bracket showing in the result document, then it has been entered directly as such a character from the keyboard and not as part of a field insert or with Ctrl+F9.

Field delimiters are displayed as curly brackets, but they are not the same thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Franz
ID: 40020876
Nice, got it
0