Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 zero out Exchange database

Posted on 2014-04-17
12
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
I am moving mailboxes to new databases and need to know if there is a easy way to zero out the present database. I would like to remove the white space with the exception of any metadata that we might need to keep running the DB.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40007087
Hello,

The only way to remove whitespace from a database is to do an offline defrag. I don't recommend you do this as it isn't without risk and will require downtime. Are you moving all mailboxes out of this database or are you leaving some behind?

-JJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40007088
http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/

explained how to defrag the database and get whitespace back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40007634
OK LET ME change my question. I am just only interested in zeroing out the DB. After I move the users out I just want to remove all of its reaming contents.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40007638
In that case, just dismount the DB and delete it in EMC.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40008727
well what about the metadata.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40014704
What metadata are you referring to?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40016072
I actually found the answer after doing some reading and receiving some assistance from you guys. I am just going to defrag the DB which will clean all the white space and relcaim it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40017419
If you don't have any mailboxes left in the database, defragging it is a waste of time. If you want to start with a blank database in order to reuse it, just dismount the database then delete the edb and log files. Remount the database and it will create a new blank database.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40032907
jjmck I did exactly What you said and this works. I could not get exchange to work running the eseutil command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40041915
The only problem I ran into is what happens to a disconnected mailbox once I dismount, delete the DB, mount database and start over. Also what happens if I use the defrag method for cleaning white space what happens to the disconnected mailbox. For example a user was disconnected 10 days ago, and I deleted DB or defragged DB. Is this user still recoverable or am I SOL.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40041926
If you delete the DB, you will not be able to recover a disconnected mailbox. If you defrag, you will be able to recover a disconnected mailbox.

-JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 40077552
jmmck answers have been able to allow me the opportunity to provide a custom solution
0