Solved

Sql Server 2008 R2 Database and Table Permissions

Posted on 2014-04-17
8
417 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I'm using SqlServer Management Studio.
I want to grant a user datawriter permissions to all the tables in a database.  I created the user in the database and gave them the role datawriter.  But when I look a the permissions for a table, the user isn't listed.  Is there another step required?
Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40007092
yes in user mapping you have to check off the databases
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 500 total points
ID: 40007102
click logins --- that name  
rightclick that name ---- properties
then click user mapping
and click off the databses you want them to be a datawriter too :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 40007103
Under Database, Security, Users, myuser I have the role db_datawriter selected.  Where is the mapping at?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40007110
you have to right click the user name and slect properties
in the properties window  there is a selection on the far left that says User Mapping
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40007120
I would send you a picture but that feature is currently disabled
I have provided the correct answer 1st...

heres complete steps

Create a user
right click him and select properties
under user mapping
check off a database and below check off data writer

keep repeating :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40007127
also you need to right click the database and hit REFRESH then you will see that user listed :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40007300
>>  I created the user in the database and gave them the role datawriter. <<

From within that database, please double-check that you gave the user the db_datawriter role (bottom of screen) and not ownership of the db_datawriter schema (top of screen).


>> But when I look a the permissions for a table, the user isn't listed.  Is there another step required? <<

No.  Roles are not shown in the permissions list, only specific permission GRANTs, such as DELETE, INSERT, etc..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 40031066
Thanks for your help.  In the end I fixed it by adding the role datareader.
0