Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to delete a boot image from Windows Deployment Services

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
Receiving the following error: "The image does not belong to this image group".  Will not allow me to delete the boot image.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SYSADMIN2102
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008337
hello
for the construction reasons removing one image has no sens for WDS (you can only delete the name from list and nothing else).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732695(v=ws.10).aspx

If you want to solve this you should export all images and rebuild the image group.

Dan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40850257
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0