[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Red Beam

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
How to grant elevated permission to one user to install one application.
0
Comment
Question by:CoachellaMVCD
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 40007614
Which OS? I'm presuming windows... 7?Are you sure it needs admin rights, for instance you can install FireFox in another directory of a computer (like the desktop), and not have FF marked as the default browser (because of the registry ACL's). FF will work, it just won't be the default and won't be in "c:\program files" folder.
Many programs are like that too.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoachellaMVCD
ID: 40007884
Yes, it is windows 7. I'm trying to install the RedBeam program/application, and we need to elevate the user rights to install. We have tried Start>control Panel>User> accounts to disable user accounts didn't work. We need to give the user temp Admin rights to make it work.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008196
seems you are looking for a Windows version of sudo - the offciial utility is runas.exe

see below the discussions and official document.

httpp://superuser.com/questions/42537/is-there-any-sudo-command-for-windows

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490994.aspx
0