Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - a button that will save a record and open a report for that record

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Good afternoon - I'm creating an Access database to generate cab vouchers. A user presses a button, and is brought to a blank form. Information is then entered. At the bottom of the form, I need a button that saves the record, then opens a report - this report is the cab voucher. Every time I press the button, I get every cab voucher in the database - not the one that has just been entered.

How do I get the report to only generate the one record I just entered?
0
Comment
Question by:anglandp
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40007344
you need to filter the report using the current record in the form.

something like this

docmd.openreport "reportName",,,"[CabID]=" & me.cabID

see this link  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209560
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007345
You initially have to save the current record.

Then you have to pass a value to the OpenReport method that tells it to only generate the report for the selected record.  If your form is based on a table that has an autonumber (ID) field, you would normally do something like:

Private Sub cmd_Save_and_Print

     dim strCriteria as string

    me.dirty = True      'this saves the current record

    strCriteria = "[ID] = " & me.txt_ID

    docmd.OpenReport "rptName", acViewPreview, , strcriteria

End Sub
0