Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text Box Format in 2010 Access Report

Posted on 2014-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I know this is probably very simple, but I just cannot find the answer and would appreciate the assist.

For formatting reasons, my report uses a number of Text Boxes with the Control Source similar to this:

="Geographic Description:
" & "" & [Geo Description]

I would like the portion in quotes "Geographic Description:" in this case to be bold and perhaps a larger font, but cannot figure out a way to split the field for formatting.

Appreciate any help.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PhxDB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1400 total points
ID: 40007435
That is not possible.  Controls have only a single formatting property and it applies to the entire contents.  You will need to add captions/labels to the controls and you can format those differently from the control contents.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 600 total points
ID: 40007443
you can not split the field for formatting.
you cannot have different font setting in a single textbox

you will need to use two text boxes, or label
one for the label ("Geographic Description:)  and one for the description
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhxDB
ID: 40007479
I had labels for each field, but combined them because the formatting wasnt lining up.  I used "Can Grow" for the Text Box since it could be up to several paragraphs long ... but then couldnt keep the label lined up correctly.

On the report, the label would be lined up at the top but smaller (height-wise) as it was still the same size as in Design View despite the Text box growing.  This would actually be acceptable for the report ... but then when I go to Print Preview (and subsequently Print), the labels no longer line up with the Text Box.

Any thoughts on this?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1400 total points
ID: 40007520
Perhaps stacking the label on top of the control would make it look better than having it off to the left.Label Alignment
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhxDB
ID: 40007632
Great Idea - Thanks!
0