Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is POP access to email secure?

Posted on 2014-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I am trying to understand the reasons behind organizations using Exchange not wanting to support POP or Secure POP access to the Exchange server. I know of several LOB type apps that integrate with email via secure pop. Some companies do not allow this because they claim that pop and secure pop is not secure.

I would appreciate some clearer understanding of the security implications of the use of secure pop and determine if this is something that companies do not allow for a real reason or just because they do not want to support / enable it on their exchange server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ckelsoe
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007427
S/POP is secure, by definition.  I see one of two answers here:

1) Enabling access to POP or S/POP means opening additional ports in the firewall, which are vectors for attack, and/or

2)  POP and S/POP are dated, and much more functionality can be found in IMAP and/or SMTP.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40007474
Exchange servers have more to offer than just email. It is a groupware server, with which you can do much more. The pop protocol only supports mail, nothing else, and you really only have the inbox folder available. Also, with pop you need to download eveything to your PC, while with imap or Exchange's mapi, everything stays on the server and so is centrally stored and backed up, and local downloads to the PC are only something you can do if you want to.

So if you want the full functionality of exchange, you can forget pop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ckelsoe
ID: 40007482
I understand the purpose and functionality of exchange. I am trying to understand the reasons an exchange admin would not enable secure pop access so specific lob apps that needs access to email accounts to receive and process workflow task. The reason admins claim that they will not enable pop is because of security concerns. I am trying to understand what the security concerns are that they are claiming since they do not seem to be able to explain it themselves.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 40007685
The only reason that I can think of is that the messages are downloaded from the server and no longer exist for auditing and monitoring. Also they cannot be archived if they are deleted from the server. These are security issues.

Other than that s/POP is secure as a Mail Delivery Mechanism.
0