Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Routing email to multiple locations

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Our company was recently purchased by another.  We are trying to get everyone on the same email domain name.  We have looked at having all emails go into one of the locations and then using shared namespace to route emails to other location if needed.

The problem is we both have different third party spam filters (Barracuda & Symantec) and for a few reasons we want to be able to keep it that way for now.

I was wondering if there was an online service that the mx record could point to that would route the emails to the correct cloud spam filter based on the email user?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:metricsinc
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008338
Most of the cloud based filtering services will do what you are asking for - I am not aware of any service that will do it on a standalone basis. Therefore rather than subscribing to a third service, I would look to see which one of the two you have now will do it, and set up the accounts to go to the other service.

Otherwise you are probably going to have to build your own - if you have Linux skills in house then Sendmail should be able to route on a per user basis, but you will have to setup each user on the Sendmail server. You could run a send mail server on something like Amazon or Azure.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 40009131
Nevermind.  I just re-read your question, and this does not address it.

I suggest you follow Simon's advice about sendmail.

If you are using Barracuda's Cloud Protection Layer for your the domains, this will be easy.

Add the second domain to the Barracuda CPL and point the destination to the Symantec recipient servers.  You will not be able to verify the domain automatically via the CPL tools, but if you call Barracuda and explain the situation, they will likely verify the domain for you.  

This will provide new MX records for your second domain.  Once you change the domain to point to those MX records, mail will flow:

From Sender to Barracuda
From Barracuda to Symantec
From Symantec to wherever you've specified next.
0