[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open a PDF file with special naming convention

Posted on 2014-04-17
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I have a file which is basically a PDF file but without the ext. of .PDF (the primary name is always PDF) . So when I try to open the file, it asks me which software I want to open with... I choose acrobat & I am good... The problem is I have to do it every time I try to open since the check box "Always use this program to open the file"  is greyed out.....I dont know why....

We are in a windows 2003 domain environment. I am wondering if somewhere I can setup for all users that this kind of file is used always by acrobat....

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ceo_tech
ID: 40007493
show hidden extension and change the extension to .pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40007544
actually there are tons of files like this created by solidorks & we have a automation program that is supposed to open this....... That automation program is failing because system does not know how to open a pdf without any extention.......
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40007754
Tell us more about this situation program?  Can you change settings inside this program?
What rules are used?
Normally I would find the pdf routine and tell it to open acrobat with the file added as an argument (instead of opening the file without extension)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 1500 total points
ID: 40007907
The reason for this you have answered yourself, Windows will not allow you to set a default program for a file type that is not specified. Just think of the chaos it would cause for other none PDF, none ext files...

The default program type only works based on the extension and there is no way around that. This is good thing for security so even if there is a workaround for the desktop I doubt it would work in a server environment.

That being said if you have a static file location and a way of telling your automation program to treat all the file in there as PDF, or yet better a rename utility that can batch rename the files and append the extension on an event base trigger, that may do the trick.

Just a thought...

capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40086272
thx
0