Solved

Popup window  ..... Run As   (Which user account do you want to use.....)

Posted on 2014-04-17
6
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a terminal server (windows 2003 std server edition & every time a user RDC to this terminal server, they get the message window popup  Run As  (Which user account do you want to use to run this program) ... See the attached pic....  

When I RDC to this server with administrator, I don't get this popup.......


I have looked at msconfig & don't seem to notice anything out of the way......
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:itbUD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 150 total points
ID: 40007496
When you connect you're connecting as an Admin whereas the users are not admins, hence the prompt. look at the allowed logon rights that you've set up.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 40007503
Hi,

run the RSOP.msc and see if any policy is configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40007549
ran rsop & dont know where to look for configured policies.....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 350 total points
ID: 40007592
1. expand Computer Configuration, and then expand Administrative Templates.
Expand the System object, click the Logon object, and then in the right-pane, double-click Run these programs at user logon.

2. see the if any software deployment.

3. Group Policy object/User Configuration/Windows Settings/Scripts (Logon)

 
is it happening on other machine ?? try to login with user ID and see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40012528
Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:itbUD
ID: 40012671
thanks
0