?
Solved

oracle rman catalog

Posted on 2014-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi

I want to know what are the startegy for maintaing an rman catalog . Basically i want to delete the old records from rman catalog . can some one please guide me out

Thanks
Gaurav
0
Comment
Question by:gaurav12345
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40007712
Everything you need to know about maintaining and rman catalog is in the docs:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/backup.112/e10642/rcmcatdb.htm#i1011365

What type of data are you thinking you want to delete from it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40007725
Slightwv has already linked you the docs but whether you use the database control file for the backup respository information or a catalog database, the maintenance of data is the same.

You should have a retention period set for your backups.

As a part of your regular backup process you should be doing things like:

crosscheck backup;
crosscheck archive log all;
delete noprompt obsolete;
delete expired backup;


These kind of commands, run through RMAN, delete your old data from the catalog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaurav12345
ID: 40007850
I have retention period of 7 days . Now i assume some piece of information is being written to some or more of the tables in the recovery catalog . So by executing the above command i end up deleting the files from hard disk . I want to remove read information from rman catalog  tables
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40007872
I'm far from an RMAN expert but I don't recall historical information being let around.

I don't personally use a catalog but I believe if the information is available, RMAN thinks it needs it for recovery.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40009245
Actually, one removes the backups from disk (delete obsolete) - obsolete being defined out outside the retention policy.

After the backups have been deleted, you run your crosscheck (my order above is off, I was just dropping commands off the top of my head).

Crosscheck compares what's on disk to what's in the backup repository.

What's there is marked as 'AVAILABLE'.
What's not there is marked as 'EXPIRED'.

Hence, when you run DELETE EXPIRED BACKUP - all the old historical data is removed from the backup repository, be it control file or catalog database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaurav12345
ID: 40015881
These are the tables / views in rman catalog

SQL> select * from tab;

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
AL                             TABLE
AL_V                           VIEW
BCB                            TABLE
BCB_V                          VIEW
BCF                            TABLE
BCF_V                          VIEW
BCR                            TABLE
BCR_V                          VIEW
BDF                            TABLE
BDF_V                          VIEW
BP                             TABLE

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
BP_V                           VIEW
BRL                            TABLE
BRL_V                          VIEW
BS                             TABLE
BSF                            TABLE
BSF_V                          VIEW
BS_V                           VIEW
CCB                            TABLE
CCB_V                          VIEW
CCF                            TABLE
CCF_V                          VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
CDF                            TABLE
CDF_V                          VIEW
CFS                            TABLE
CFS_V                          VIEW
CKP                            TABLE
CKP_V                          VIEW
CONF                           TABLE
CONFIG                         TABLE
CONFIG_V                       VIEW
CONF_V                         VIEW
DB                             TABLE

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
DBINC                          TABLE
DBINC_V                        VIEW
DB_V                           VIEW
DF                             TABLE
DF_V                           VIEW
FB                             TABLE
FB_V                           VIEW
GRSP                           TABLE
GRSP_V                         VIEW
NODE                           TABLE
NODE_V                         VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
NRSP                           TABLE
NRSP_V                         VIEW
OFFR                           TABLE
OFFR_V                         VIEW
ORL                            TABLE
ORL_V                          VIEW
RCVER                          TABLE
RCVER_V                        VIEW
RC_ARCHIVED_LOG                VIEW
RC_BACKUP_ARCHIVELOG_DETAILS   VIEW
RC_BACKUP_ARCHIVELOG_SUMMARY   VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
RC_BACKUP_CONTROLFILE          VIEW
RC_BACKUP_CONTROLFILE_DETAILS  VIEW
RC_BACKUP_CONTROLFILE_SUMMARY  VIEW
RC_BACKUP_COPY_DETAILS         VIEW
RC_BACKUP_COPY_SUMMARY         VIEW
RC_BACKUP_CORRUPTION           VIEW
RC_BACKUP_DATAFILE             VIEW
RC_BACKUP_DATAFILE_DETAILS     VIEW
RC_BACKUP_DATAFILE_SUMMARY     VIEW
RC_BACKUP_FILES                VIEW
RC_BACKUP_PIECE                VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
RC_BACKUP_PIECE_DETAILS        VIEW
RC_BACKUP_REDOLOG              VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SET                  VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SET_DETAILS          VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SET_SUMMARY          VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SPFILE               VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SPFILE_DETAILS       VIEW
RC_BACKUP_SPFILE_SUMMARY       VIEW
RC_CHECKPOINT                  VIEW
RC_CONTROLFILE_COPY            VIEW
RC_COPY_CORRUPTION             VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
RC_DATABASE                    VIEW
RC_DATABASE_BLOCK_CORRUPTION   VIEW
RC_DATABASE_INCARNATION        VIEW
RC_DATAFILE                    VIEW
RC_DATAFILE_COPY               VIEW
RC_LOG_HISTORY                 VIEW
RC_OFFLINE_RANGE               VIEW
RC_PROXY_ARCHIVEDLOG           VIEW
RC_PROXY_ARCHIVELOG_DETAILS    VIEW
RC_PROXY_ARCHIVELOG_SUMMARY    VIEW
RC_PROXY_CONTROLFILE           VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
RC_PROXY_COPY_DETAILS          VIEW
RC_PROXY_COPY_SUMMARY          VIEW
RC_PROXY_DATAFILE              VIEW
RC_REDO_LOG                    VIEW
RC_REDO_THREAD                 VIEW
RC_RESTORE_POINT               VIEW
RC_RESYNC                      VIEW
RC_RMAN_BACKUP_JOB_DETAILS     VIEW
RC_RMAN_BACKUP_SUBJOB_DETAILS  VIEW
RC_RMAN_BACKUP_TYPE            VIEW
RC_RMAN_CONFIGURATION          VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
RC_RMAN_OUTPUT                 VIEW
RC_RMAN_STATUS                 VIEW
RC_SITE                        VIEW
RC_STORED_SCRIPT               VIEW
RC_STORED_SCRIPT_LINE          VIEW
RC_TABLESPACE                  VIEW
RC_TEMPFILE                    VIEW
RC_UNUSABLE_BACKUPFILE_DETAILS VIEW
RLH                            TABLE
RLH_V                          VIEW
ROUT                           TABLE

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
ROUT_V                         VIEW
RR                             TABLE
RR_V                           VIEW
RSR                            TABLE
RSR_V                          VIEW
RT                             TABLE
RT_V                           VIEW
SCR                            TABLE
SCRL                           TABLE
SCRL_V                         VIEW
SCR_V                          VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
SITE_DFATT                     TABLE
SITE_DFATT_V                   VIEW
SITE_TFATT                     TABLE
SITE_TFATT_V                   VIEW
TEMPRES                        TABLE
TF                             TABLE
TF_V                           VIEW
TS                             TABLE
TSATT                          TABLE
TSATT_V                        VIEW
TS_V                           VIEW

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
VPC_DATABASES                  TABLE
VPC_DATABASES_V                VIEW
VPC_USERS                      TABLE
VPC_USERS_V                    VIEW
XAL                            TABLE
XAL_V                          VIEW
XCF                            TABLE
XCF_V                          VIEW
XDF                            TABLE
XDF_V                          VIEW

142 rows selected.

So You mean records are removed from all the tables ..
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015941
>>These are the tables / views in rman catalog

First:  You shouldn't use 'tab'.  Oracle has more user-friendly views like DBA_TABLES for this.

Second:  Those are the tables in the database.  The RMAN catalog is just another schema or two inside the database.  Not all schemas in the database are part of the RMAN catalog.  So, not all of those tables are related to the catalog.

Third:  You cannot manually delete rows from the tables that make up the catalog.  As you delete information from the RMAN program itself, it will clean up the related information in the catalog tables.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40029801
My guess is you just closed this out so you can ask a new question.

Can I ask why you just accepted the last post and didn't attempt to split the points?

Can I also ask why the "B" penalty grade?

Please review:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-?b_id=44

B is the grade given for acceptable solutions, or a link to an acceptable solution. A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0