Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need ODBC drivers for Dataease

Posted on 2014-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have an old DATAEASE database that I need some data out of.  

Just a one time grab is all I'm trying to do, so I am hoping that I can avoid paying for the ODBC drivers from CONNECTEASE and LINKEASE.  

Any suggestions?  Any sort of reader for that file type?  

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007703
Do you just have the DB or the app?  usually with old stuff, it's best to export/import using CSV.

What database is it?   I've got Access loaded all the way back to Access 97 if it's in A2.0 format

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 40007780
don't have the DATAEASE program.   In the process of installing it (which since it's DOS seems to be a matter of getting the PIF files set right and directory structure right).

Not sure what version of dataease it was....   I agree if I can get into it, exporting would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40007924
You may sign-up for the DataEase Trial version here: http://www.dataease.com/authentication/login/?next=/usertrial_generate/

I hope it should allow to convert the data file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechGuise
ID: 40012519
Jim, thanks for the input.  Although I'd already tried to bring the old program back to life, I gave it one more try (it was prev running on Win95).  Dug thru the PIF's, changed extended memory, compatibility mode and a few carefully chosen curse words later.... I finally got it going.  Exporting out of it went really smooth.  

PCelba, thanks for suggestion, I downloaded trial version and perhaps with a little more patience I could have figured it out.... but seemed like I was going to have to build a new application in dataease, then import old files, then export.   The first step was too much for my time/energy level.  But I really appreciate the idea.
0