Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel templates

Posted on 2014-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Folks,
I want to save a workbook as a template. What directory does Microsoft use to keep user created Excel templates?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 400 total points
ID: 40007817
By default they save to (Excel 2007+ on Windows 7):
C:\Users\[username]\Documents\Custom Office Templates

It will default there when you change the filetype to an .xltx (template) file.

However, you can save to whichever directory you like by simply changing it like you would any other file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40007836
What about 2010 Office - Excel - Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1600 total points
ID: 40007921
User-created templates should go in your default user template directory.  In Excel 2007 and later, to find this:

1) Click File on the Ribbon in Excel 2010+, or the Office symbol in Excel 2007
2) Click Options
3) Click Trust Center
4) Click Trust Center Settings
5) Click Trusted Locations

Now, in the list of Trusted Locations, find the directory with the description "Excel 20?? default location: User Templates"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40007976
thanks folks
0