Solved

RemoteApp inside of a terminal server session

Posted on 2014-04-17
9
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-05
Hi All,

I have configured an environment with a handful of servers running remote desktop services.

I have three configured to run a terminal session (one that users connect to and get a desktop) and the other two to be remoteapp servers.

The system works very well using the web interface, however, I want the users to only connect into their terminal server sessions and then see the remote apps on their desktops.

I know this is possible because I had opened another question on here a few days ago asking that question, however, now I am wondering since I am at this stage - how do I get to the next?

Thanks all.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joestramandinoli
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
What version(s) of Terminal Services are you using? Ultimately you need to not publish the RemoteApp to RDWeb, and then deploy the RDP file for the Remote App to the users' desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
Comment Utility
Hi kevinhsieh,

All servers are running 2012 R2.

How do I stop publishing them to RDWeb and get them distributed by the rdp file via security groups?

Is that a GP thing?

Thanks

Joe
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
At least in Windows 2008 R2 you could have a remote app but not publish it to the web site. I don't have enough experience with 2012 R2 to know if this is possible. What I have started looking at is using a browser that isn't IE to download and save the RDP files from the RDweb site. You can then distribute the files and then just double click to launch the desktop or remote app.

If you need to distribute links to users based on group membership, you probably need to use logon scripts to copy the files to the user's desktop. This was easier in earlier versions because you could package remote apps in an MSI.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you are familiar with .rdp and .msi RemoteApp distribution of Windows Server 2008 RDS and you are looking for the same features in Windows Server 2012, just stop – they are not available anymore. http://windowsitpro.com/blog/remoteapp-msi-files-useful-no-longer-available

Starting with Windows Server 2012, the only available methods to deliver remote applications to the user’s desktop are via The RemoteApp and Desktop Connections Control Panel in Windows 7 and Windows 8 or via GPO’s RemoteApp and Desktop Connections.
http://www.concurrency.com/blog/how-to-deliver-remoteapps-from-windows-server-2012-rds/

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14488.distribution-of-remote-apps-and-desktops-in-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
Comment Utility
Hi Svet,

Thanks for the response.

Those links pointed me in the right direction. I am now able to get the applications on the remote desktop.

2 questions I now have -

1. If a remoteapp has an issue and I want to log that person off the remote app - is it possible to do it to that one app only or does it need to happen to the whole remoteapp server?

2. Is there any way to get the remoteapps to appear on the remote desktop's desktop as opposed to the start menu?

Thanks

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
Comment Utility
Hi All,

Just wondering if someone might be able to help me with the above questions?

Thanks

Joe
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
Comment Utility
Hi Joe,

On the first question: no, you will have to log off the user from the whole server.

On the second question: I have to do my Mea culpa: there is a way to get those RDP files back – a workaround I found in the following blog: http://www.concurrency.com/blog/how-to-deliver-remoteapps-from-windows-server-2012-rds/
0
 

Author Comment

by:joestramandinoli
Comment Utility
Hi Svet,

Thanks for the response.

Apart from utilizing Citrix to publish apps - is there another way (another third part app or built in way) to be able to close an application for a user rather than logging them off the entire server that the app is published on?

Thanks

Joe
0