Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Joing workstation to Widows Server 2008 r2 Domain

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Hi Experts,
I'm having a big issue. I am trying to add a windows 7 computer to the domain of windows server 2008 r2 std. with not luck. It gives me the error : the specified server cannot perform the requested operation. I've tried many way to add the machine but I couldn't. It was working within a week and I've added the citrix box to the domain very good.!!
0
Comment
Question by:adensoul
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 40008279
hi Can you ping your domain controllers and DNS server?
In my opionion something is wrong with your network connection configuration on computer with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1500 total points
ID: 40008572
Delete the existing computer accounts.
go down to windows firewall and stop it.

If machine is added to domain then

if you enable it, on control panel click on windows firewall and then click on exceptions. make sure "allow exceptions" is checked.
0