Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to upgrade from exchange07 to 2010 (coexistance/co-install)

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-16
Hi,
we have a single domain single exchange2007 server.

i want to setup a exchange2010 environment next to it (coinstallation). i am planning for 2 cas (lb) and 2 mailserver (dag). i want a full description of all steps what needs to be taken to get the new setup going. once all mailboxes have been transfered, 07 will be tunred off.
please outline all steps of the plan.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TLANGI
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 40008224
You can check out the steps to upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 by visiting http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351133%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx & http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638158%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

However, the simplest method to migrate from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 would be to Export PST files from Exchange 2007 and then to import those PST files into Exchange 2010. This can be done with the help of any third party converter tool. There are many such tools available which can convert your Exchange EDB files to an importable PST files, but make sure to check the features of the tool properly which would choose to migrate EDB to PST. To make your task easier in selecting the best EDB To PST converter (If you will decide to go with this migration process) , I would like to recommend Stellar Phoenix EDB To PST Converter, which is the most reliable tool(as per the users feedback) when it comes to EDB To PST conversion. You can read more about this tool at http://www.freshtechweb.com/review-stellar-phoenix-edb-to-pst-converter-v2-5.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 40008329
The advice above is very poor. It is a blatant advert so I have asked for it to be removed.

The simplest method is NOT to use PST files. That should be the last case scenario only if all other options have been shown to fail.

Install Exchange 2010, replicate public folders, move the mailboxes, remove Exchange 2007.

Microsoft have a tool which will build you detailed instructions for your exact scenario which can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2013/Checklist

I would also point out that it is no longer considered best practise to have the CAS role on separate servers. The only people who do that are those that want to use Windows NLB. However the Exchange product team do not recommend the use of WNLB. If you haven't bought the licences, I would put the money towards a proper load balancer from someone like Kemp or JetNexus. That will give you a much better experience for high availability of Exchange client access role.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewcamary earned 750 total points
ID: 40008612
Exchange server deployment would always be a good support as suggested above.  It assist you as per your current configuration of exchange server and proceed further according in the right direction. You can also have a look at this Technet-Library which will help you to understand the upgrading of your existing exchange server 2007 organization to exchange server 2010.
0