Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help building this class  to get id from url using preg_match

Posted on 2014-04-17
8
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
building php class

Need help building this class to retrieve the id of the video.

the url is :  http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xsr67x

public function dailymotion($url, $w="400", $h="250") {
              if (preg_match('((http://|https://|www.)+(dailymotion.)[\w-\d]+(video)+(/)+(\d+))',$url, $id)){
              $id=$id[5];
                  return  $id ;
                }
      }

Please advise...
0
Comment
Question by:morako
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40008011
Given this for the input:

http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xsr67x

What do you want to get for the output?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40008079
Why not simply:

$id = substr($url, strrpos($url, "/"))
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008236
@kaufmed: I think the OP wants to make sure the link is from dailymotion.

This should match:
public function dailymotion($url, $w="400", $h="250") {
              if (preg_match('%(?:http://|https://)(?:www\.)?dailymotion\.com.*?video/(\w+)%',$url, $id)){
              $id=$id[1];
                  return  $id ;
                }
      }

Open in new window

HTH,
Dan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:morako
ID: 40008361
Perfect,  Thank you...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40008367
You're welcome. Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40008583
I think the OP wants to make sure the link is from dailymotion

I still think regex is overkill for that...

if (strpos($url, "dailymotion.com"))
{
    $id = substr($url, strrpos($url, "/"));
{

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40008593
You're probably right, but a regex will give a correct result on this:

http://www.dailymotion.com/video/xsr67x/

whereas strrpos will not.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40008652
I'll spare you the simple change that would account for that variation   ; )
0