Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS effect to show and hide div

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hi all,

If you see this page: http://www.avast.com and mouseover the "Business" option on top, a menu underneath the top menu will show up, and it will show up sort of like in "slow motion"... if you mouseout, it disapears.

 I tried to do the same by showing and hiding a DIV like this:

onmouseover="document.getElementById('SubMenu').style.display = 'block';"
onmouseout="document.getElementById('SubMenu').style.display = 'none';"

This is what I have on the DIV

<div id="SubMenu" style="display:none;">            
              <table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
  <tr>
    <td height="150">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</div>    

But it just shows and hide, which is fine.

My question is, how can I add that "motion" effect for the DIV to show up slowly instead of just show and hide?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SimpleDude
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1400 total points
ID: 40007934
I think it will be easier to  use one of the jquery animations http://api.jquery.com/slideDown/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 600 total points
ID: 40008141
Slide Toggle is also a good choice if you are trying to close and open something.

http://api.jquery.com/slideToggle/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SimpleDude
ID: 40012851
Thanks guys
0