?
Solved

Excel 2020 Transform format 140417

Posted on 2014-04-17
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
ServerBuild template Imprt SetServer Template Imprt setServer Template Imprt setGood afternoon expert,

I searched for an answer to a similar question in the knowledge base. One was pretty
close, I think, but it was in Chinese so I am not sure.

The System Engineers input the info in the screen shot with the title 'Server Build Specifications'. The information is formatted vertically.

The Configuration Management DB is in a app called ServiceNow and ServiceNow wants
to import the information as an import set that is formatted horizontally like the one in the spreadsheet with the blue header and white letters: HostName, IP Address, Additonal IP Address..."

Would like to write a macro that would take the fields in the vertical format and rewrite it in a horizontal layout.

What is the best way to do this?

Thanks.

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:9apit
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 40007906
Allen,

This is entirely feasible.  However, to make sure we fully answer the question, we really need you to post samples of the files themselves.

The data in the files can be fake.  What is important is that they be structurally the same as the real files, and that they demonstrate the expected output given specific sample input.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40008037
Do you really want a macro to do this or is it a one off?

If you want to do it manually then you just need to highlight the cells, copy them, then right click where you want them to go, select Paste Special, tick the Transpose tick box and clink OK.

If you want a macro, go to the Developer tab and press Record Macro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:9apit
ID: 40008606
Actually I figured out that I could make the cells in the second worksheet formulas
that were equal to the cells in the first worksheet and avoid writing a macro. Thanks.
0