[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 , win 2012 r2

Posted on 2014-04-17
10
Medium Priority
?
9,161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,

I have an exchange 2013 sp1 running on Win2012. Since Exchang 2013 sp1 support win2012 R2, therefore I have upgraded this server to R2. The upgrade was fine, but when I tried to access to my mail box from OWA, I am hit by this error. Could you please help? Thank you

Regards,
phucdk

:-(
something went wrong
We're having trouble getting to your mailbox right now. Please refresh the page or try again later. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
X-OWA-Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxOfflineException
X-OWA-Version: 15.0.847.32
X-FEServer: EXC2013
X-BEServer: EXC2013
Date: 4/17/2014 9:58:08 PM
0
Comment
Question by:phucdk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40007920
Go to your EMC and make sure that your Mailbox Store is started and mounted.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj150580(v=exchg.150).aspx

Also, make sure all Exchange Services are running, which they likely aren't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 40007984
I can not open either EMC or ECP
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40008102
in-place upgrade of an operating system with exchange installed is not supported

Exchange Support For Windows Server 2012 R2
http://blogs.technet.com/b/rmilne/archive/2013/09/17/exchange-support-for-windows-server-2012-r2.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 40008488
You will note that Windows Server 2012 R2 is currently only listed as a supported OS platform for Exchange 2013 SP1.

In the above statement, I am running Exchange 2013 SP1 on Win 2012, so it means it supports the server running exchange 2013 to be upgraded to Win 2012 R2

In addition to this please also note that Windows Server 2012 R2 is listed as a supported Domain Controller for Exchange 2013 SP1, Exchange 2010 SP5 and Exchange 2007 SP3 RU13 or later builds of each.

But in this statement, does it mean it only support for DC for Exchange 2013 Sp1, so in summary it is not supported for Exchange 2013 SP1 running on Win 2012 R2 ?

Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40008749
Can you let me know the errors you get when you try to open EMC/ECP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 40008770
When I tried to access to either OWA or ECP via https://mail.myexchange.com/ecp or https://mail.myexchange.com/owa

I am hit by this

:-(
something went wrong
We're having trouble getting to your mailbox right now. Please refresh the page or try again later. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
X-OWA-Error: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxOfflineException
X-OWA-Version: 15.0.847.32
X-FEServer: EXC2013
X-BEServer: EXC2013
Date: 4/17/2014 9:58:08 PM

I don't know how to launch EMC, can't find it but tried to launch Exchange tool box thing, I got error too.

Hope i give you enough info
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1200 total points
ID: 40008774
Exchange 2013 SP1 is supported on both 2012 and 2012 R2.
The problem comes in where you have Exchange already installed on a server then upgrade Windows.  That in itself has been known to cause issues.

Here is an example involving Exchange 2007 installed when attempting a in-place upgrade of Windows 2003 to 2008.  Exchange broke and the only suggested way to get it working is to either do a clean install or uninstall Exchange before upgrading Windows.

Mission Impossible: In-Place Upgrading Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/10/04/3404068.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 800 total points
ID: 40008786
Exchange broke and the only suggested way to get it working is to either do a clean install or uninstall Exchange before upgrading Windows.
Essentially this doesn't seem to be that horrible of an idea as, if you did it right, you could keep all of your data and everything in tact, you'd just have to go through setting up Exchange again.

I'm not sure whether I'd advise that or not, but I guess it's a proceed at your own risk type deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 40009250
thanks all for your help, I have decided to roll back win 2012 with Exchange 2013 sp1. Luckily Veeam backup did great job, take a few mins.

However, I have a little problem when browse to https://webmail.myexchange.com/ECP

it keeps auto linking to https://webmail.myexchange.com/OWA, I am sure that I did not have this problem before :-O

I google around and saw this https://%computername%/ecp/?ExchClientVer=15 

With this way, I can get into my ECP. But I would like to ask how can I get my link back by just browse to https://webmail.myexchange.com/ECP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 40022045
Thank you all for your help.
0