Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

migrate from 2008 essentials to standard 2012

Posted on 2014-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello, I have a 2008 essentials server. I purchased a new 2012 standard server. I am planning to migrate services and users to the new server and shutdown the old server.

Is there a correct way to move the AD from the 2008 essentials to 2012 standard? With separate hardware? No in place upgrades.
‘thanks
DF
0
Comment
Question by:foster5000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40008013
There is no such product as 2008 essentials. Knowing (accurately) what product you are on would help us give you better guidance. If you can check that and get back to us...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008026
Here are the 2008 versions

Windows Server 2008 Standard
Windows Server 2008 Enterprise
Windows Server 2008 Datacenter
Windows Web Server 2008
Windows Server 2008 Server Core

Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition
Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition
Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition
Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter Edition
Windows Web Server 2008 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:foster5000
ID: 40008036
sorry 2008 foundation
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1500 total points
ID: 40008038
If you are running Windows 2008 Foundation SP2, you can only upgrade to Windows 2008  Standard r2
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008041
Then you can upgrade from Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard with SP1 Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/dn527667
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008043
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:foster5000
ID: 40008046
Not fully what I am asking, I have new hardware, these articles seem to be for same hardware upgrades.
0