Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Defining excel object...

Posted on 2014-04-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Working with excel from Access environment, for example, I use:

Dim xl As Excel.Application
Dim wb As Excel.Workbook
Dim ws As Excel.Worksheet

This time, I am working within a workbook itself.

Q: What is a proper (and easy way) of defining these objects to work with?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1400 total points
ID: 40008006
Just delete Excel. :

Dim xl As Application
Dim wb As Workbook
Dim ws As Worksheet

Flyster
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 40008049
Actually, there is nothing wrong with leaving it as it is.  Fully qualifying the object class by mentioning which library it's from won't harm anything...
0