[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help updating openssl to 1.0.1g on Ubuntu 12.04

Posted on 2014-04-17
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Greetings,
I would like to upgrade openssl on my Ubuntu 12.04 server to version 1.0.1g.

ItTried apt-get update and apt-get upgrade, but after that I did a "openssl version" command and got this:

OpenSSL 1.0.1 14 Mar 2012

So then I tried "sudo apt-get install openssl"

This is the result:
openssl is already the newest version.
The following package was automatically installed and is no longer required:
  libtommath0
Use 'apt-get autoremove' to remove them.
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded.

But when I do a "openssl version" , I still get this:
OpenSSL 1.0.1 14 Mar 2012

If anyone could tell me how to upgrade to 1.0.1g I would really appreciate it (and of course will award 500 points too!)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bradber
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40008135
1.0.1g is not available for Ubuntu 12.04 but a different fix is available on this page: http://www.ubuntu.com/usn/usn-2165-1/
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 40008142
that is correct output for 1.0.1g.

to check the required version is installed, instead run:
openssl version -a

Open in new window

This should show
built on: Mon Apr  7 20:33:29 UTC 2014

alternatively, check the package itself with dpkg:
dpkg -l | grep openssl

Open in new window

This should show:
ii  openssl  1.0.1-4ubuntu5.12
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradber
ID: 40009343
Thank you Dave,  that is what I needed to know. I do have the updated version installed, it was the Mar 2012 part that was throwing me off, I should have read further.
OpenSSL 1.0.1 14 Mar 2012
built on: Mon Apr  7 20:33:29 UTC 2014
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 40009567
Yeah. debian maintainer was clumsy in updating the package, left the old version data intact.

Threw me off when I first updated too, had to go check twice...
0