Solved

Server 03 location of GP adm/admx files

Posted on 2014-04-17
5
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I added a server2012r2 DC to a 2003 domain. Then on the 2012r2 box, I copied the Polices folder from root/Windows/ to %logonserver%\sysvol\%userdnsdomain%\ so they could be centrally stored.

After, the old policy files are missing. Ie. when you open GPMC and select a GPO, it says the file cannot be found. New GPOs created work fine and I see the new policy ID folder created in the central store.

I am guessing the GP files just need to be moved to the central store from wherever they were locally stored on the 03 box. Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Dorsey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stuart Lupton
ID: 40008380
To enable a group policy central store you should add the ADMX files to SYSVOL\<domain>\policies\policydefinitions

See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530196.aspx for further instructions :)

Obvs SYSVOL replication will have to take place before these are available on all dc's
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40008635
Per my previous post, I already copied all of these files to that location. All of my available GPO options show in GPMC so I know it is reading the central store.

The issue is the specific GPOs I created BEFORE the move are 'missing'. When you click on those GPOs', it returns a file not found error. These folders are usually the UID of the GPO itself, ie. 409494r-3983r893r.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart Lupton earned 500 total points
ID: 40008673
Apologies I misunderstood your question. Do you have a backup of the SYSVOL from before this change?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 40008926
Just to be sure, do you have the ADMX files (And subfolders of PolicyDefinitions) stored in the *exact* location Stuart mentioned? The PolicyDefinitions folder should be in the same folder that all of your GPO GUID folders are located, so if you have it at sysvol\<domain>\ as you say, it's in the wrong location.

And the ADM templates on a 2003 server won't load if you put them in a central store. Only ADMX files load from there. THe ADMX templates that are included with 2008 server have all the 2003 settings included already.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40008971
Per my post, I copied the POLICIES folder to the %logonserver%\sysvol\%userdnsdomain%\ location which would put PolicyDefinitions in the exact same spot Stuart mentioned.

I restored the GPO UID folders from a sysvol backup so I am good to go!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now