?
Solved

Close Ajax page

Posted on 2014-04-17
9
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
What is the best way to close an open Ajax page.
0
Comment
Question by:smares323
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40008252
What is an AJAX page?  AJAX is used to connect to the server on a page that is already open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
ID: 40008349
Ok close the Page generated by Ajax
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40008363
AJAX doesn't normally generate pages, it is used to modify the page that it is being used in.  I don't know what you're doing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:smares323
ID: 40008662
Ok if I opened a Page with Ajax a div id container after it opens what is the best way to close it
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
ID: 40008867
How do I close the div after I open it with ajax
ajaxcode.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:smares323
ID: 40009676
Hello Dave Baldwin
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009696
In the example at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/ajaxcontent.htm , they loading a div with external content.  Although they are saying 'page', it's not a complete page.  Basically, to get rid of the content, you load some other content even if it's just a blank space.  You could also just set the display to 'none'.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018374
greetings smares323, I looked at the code in the ajaxcode.txt , and that looks like some older code to a very simple AJAX Exchange, the question you have "close an open Ajax page", has noting to do with AJAX, and is just about using javascript.
this javascript -
document.getElementById("contentarea").innerHTML = "";

would get rid of the content that was loaded into that DIV by AJAX, however, there is no where on that page to place this javascript and have any correct functioning, or application to use that code.

here is a button that may work if you place it on the page-
<button onclick='document.getElementById("contentarea").innerHTML = "";'>Close Page</button>

not sure about what you are trying to do, but I see no reason to erase that DIV of content from AJAX, since there does not seem any way to do anything else in that code for that DIV to be used any other way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smares323
ID: 40023841
Great advice.
0