Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cheapest legal way to get windows 7 professional 32 bit?

Posted on 2014-04-17
7
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi. The best price I could find for windows 7 pro 32 bit was 75.00. This was on http://www.techsupplyking.com/MCW7PRP_022.php. I am upgrading an xp machine with a legal Oem License.

Anyone know of a better way? I see you can download the dvd from digitalriver, but of course the problem is obtaining a license key. I assume if I did download the dvd and then called Ms$, they would charge me more than 75.00....
0
Comment
Question by:OutOnALimbAlways
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:snakevenom95
snakevenom95 earned 375 total points
ID: 40008272
whenever you purchase an OS or other types of software you are basicley just buying the licence to use the software. So you can get the OS from anywhere you just need to purchase a valid key to make it a legal copy.

Here are some links to places that you can get a licence key for windows 7 pro 32 bit:
http://www.techsupplyking.com/MCW7PRP_022.php = $70

http://www.softwareplustech.com/dell-microsoft-windows-7-professional-full-version-32bit-oem-sp1/ = $65

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 375 total points
ID: 40008281
Be aware that you can't just upgrade XP to windows 7 32 bit.  The custom install will wipe XP,
See this link just to confirm.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7#T1=tab01
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40008302
The cheapest legal way is to buy a PC with it installed already as the manufacturer picks up all the support costs.  Of course this isn't a practical solution for your situation however you need to know that you can't install Win 7 from an OEM source yourself if you intend to be the end user of the machine as that breaks the Microsoft's System Builder licence.

Unfortunately a number of suppliers of OEM installation kits online don't make this limitation very clear on their sites where it's perfectly legal to purchase the kits but they need to be used in accordance with Microsoft's rules (otherwise why would would anyone pay extra for their retail products?)

As the site you linked to offers online chat-based advice suggest you ask: "I want to use this disk to upgrade my OEM XP installation - I know this will work but will the install be legal as I'm not an OEM?"

I'd be interested to hear their response but expect something along the lines of "We're not lawyers - check with Microsoft".

Newegg are pretty honest about their OEM products - although they no longer stock the Win 7 Pro DVDs read the Specifications tab on their sales page for an explanation.

This is Microsoft's guide on licensing for Win 7 (the rules on Win 8 are different)

Ultimately how you go about this is your own decision but if you are looking for a solution for a customer bear in mind if you don't make this crystal clear to them and they are ever audited they *will* come back to bite you!

(NB The Digital River downloads are not designed for OEM activation if you buy an OEM key the vendor should also provide you with a download link for matching media - although again strictly OEM media should be provided as a physical disk!)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 40009080
Masq, I did get on chat at techsupplyking. They just said everything was 100 percent legal and I'd be able to receive upgrades. I think I will download their product. The pc in question was given to me (after I spent too much for a new one!) and the original owner is deceased.
I'm going to give it to my brother in law to replace his old win xp machine.

Kta, ty for the info.

I guess oem manufacturers have a so-called refurbisher's license, and that's how they can get operating systems so cheap? You see refurbished computers for sale for like 200.00, So I doubt if they are even paying 65.00 for an os.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 40009084
Oh, and what ARE the digital river downloads designed for?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 750 total points
ID: 40009136
what ARE the digital river downloads designed for?
They're retail images so need retail keys for activation (at least the Vista and 7 images do)

Of course it's your call but your question was cheap and legal.  

You're at least getting one of those :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 40034949
Sorry it took me so long to close the question. My next one might be if I can download a memory upgrade for my brain! Masq, I'm sure in essence you are right about such cheap downloads not being totally legal, but I'm not going to lose much sleep over not contributing to MS$!
0