Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share internet in windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-04-18
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have usb data card for internet.
On my Windows 7 laptop, I used to share the internet with my Ethernet connection from this usb data card and it was working great.

When I am doing the same on windows 8.1 then I am not able to access the internet on my other devices.

Not what I am doing wrong here
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40008487
Hi.

Is that package (software, driver/card) said to work on win8.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40008499
he data card is working on my windows 8.1 laptop.
 but the internet sharing is not working
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40008511
No, I mean, does the manufacturer explicitly say it should work on 8.1?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40008514
yes it does
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40008524
Hard to tell from here. I think you should try on another clean win8.1 machine and if that doesn't work, contact the manufacturer's support.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anass_f earned 840 total points
ID: 40008599
Check if at least your computer allows file access to shared files. Do a test.
If it fails check whether you are in private or public network.
You may change that if you right-click on the network bars in the taskbar then click on "Open Network and Sharing Center" (not sure of the exact name because I have a french Windows) then click on the icon beside your workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anass_f
ID: 40008601
It should be set to "Work" group not "Public"
0