Solved

Ipad keyboard

Posted on 2014-04-18
12
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-03
Hi,

I'm looking for an Ipad keyboard.

There are so many types on the market, so I'd like your input.

This it should do:

*direct connection, no wifi, bluetooth or other (not sure if it is possible)
*I want to avoid to need to load a keyboard battery, it should take its power from the Ipad (possible?)
*keyboard with Ipad should behave as one piece (it should "click" in the ipad), like a laptop, f.e. you use it in the car, in the coach
*keyboard will be used to work on all day long so it should have a good ergonomy (hands that can rest on it) -some keyboard or small gadetlike but clumsy to type on-

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40008604
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40008733
Thanks, but how could I use that f e in a car or couch?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40008804
You're simply just not going to find what your looking for.  Something that is attached to the iPad that is wired and draws it's power from the iPad is too custom of an item.  This is the closest alternative.

http://www.redmondpie.com/logitechs-60-wired-ipad-keyboard-is-designed-for-classroom-use/
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40008981
I used mine on the couch no problem just use I flat board

I do not use in car that is not safe to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40011662
Should have googled myself. First hit:  http://www.cruxcase.com/products/cruxskunk/

So let me rephrase: I m looking for that .... But it s sold out.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 40011682
On amazon I found these

http://www.amazon.com/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Akeyboards%20for%20ipad

I looked at these before but I like my original suggestion because it is so small

But check them out
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40011687
Clamcase looks great! But I need azerty ....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40011700
Check Amazon for azerty
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40011705
No azerty, thats why I mentioned it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40011710
Btw, it cannot.  Be sent to Europe apparently.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40011725
Check with brookstone  they might ship to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40019515
Thanks, but I'd need an azerty keyboard, like clase. They only have querty.

Please advise.
0