Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text to Exchange mailbox

Posted on 2014-04-18
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
We have a customer who would like to have a phone number that would allow customers to text their order requests and have it go directly to an Exchange mailbox.  They do not want his number to be tied to a particular user's phone.  They are currently on Exchange 2007 but migrating to 2010 or 2013 within the next few months.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40008567
text will not work, however, what is wrong with email?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40008646
Why not just have your customers text directly to the email address of the mailbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 40008746
I agree that email is the way to go but what is happening now is that some customers are texting orders to the sales reps and things occasionally fall through the cracks.  If I'm not mistaken, texting directly to a mailbox will depend on the customers voice plan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40009024
I found an app that will automatically forward text messages to a Emil address

http://electricpocket.com/txtforward/

That might help you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 40020331
nice find.  thank you
0